Can electric tricycles be driven on the road, and what are the regulations?

by:Mainbon     2021-07-07
You can drive on the road. According to the 'Road Traffic Safety Law of the People's Republic of China': Article 18: Non-motor vehicles that should be registered in accordance with the law may not drive on the road until they have been registered by the traffic management department of the agency. The types of non-motor vehicles that should be registered in accordance with the law shall be determined by the people's governments of provinces, autonomous regions, and municipalities directly under the Central Government in accordance with the actual local conditions. The external dimensions, quality, brakes, bells and night reflectors of non-motor vehicles shall meet the technical standards for non-motor vehicle safety. Article 35: Motor vehicles and non-motor vehicles shall pass on the right side. Article 36: According to road conditions and traffic needs, roads are divided into motor vehicle lanes, non-motor vehicle lanes and sidewalks, and motor vehicles, non-motor vehicles and pedestrians shall pass by lanes. Where motor vehicle lanes, non-motor vehicle lanes and sidewalks are not divided, motor vehicles pass in the middle of the road, and non-motor vehicles and pedestrians pass on both sides of the road. Article 57  Driving non-motor vehicles on roads shall comply with the relevant traffic safety regulations. Non-motor vehicles should drive in non-motor vehicle lanes; on roads without non-motor vehicle lanes, they should drive on the right side of the vehicle lane. Article 58: The speed of motorized wheelchairs and electric bicycles for the disabled shall not exceed 15 kilometers per hour when driving in non-motorized lanes. Article 59  Non-motor vehicles shall be parked at prescribed places. If there is no parking place, the parking of non-motor vehicles shall not hinder the passage of other vehicles and pedestrians.
Custom message
Chat Online
Chat Online
Chat Online inputting...
Sign in with: